Accident Cessna 180G N180BK, Sunday 20 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180BK
MSN: 18052120
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER 'LANDING LONG', HE DECIDED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. THE PLT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HE WAS PILOTING CONTACTED A PARKED AIRCRAFT DURING THE GO-AROUND WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1994 N180BK Private 0 Elko, NV sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location