Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1371X, Friday 18 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Ebert Air Service
Registration: N1371X
MSN: 6574
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapwai, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID
Destination airport:Lapwai, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROTOR MAST STRUCK POWERLINES AT AN ALT OF 12 FT AGL DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT REPORTED SHE INADVERTENTLY MISSED SEEING THE POWERLINES WHEN SHE MADE HER SURVEY OF THE TERRAIN PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE HELICOPTERDESCENDED AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AFTER STRIKING THE LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA106

Location