Accident Cessna 340 N1707G, Monday 14 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Sunny South Inc.
Registration: N1707G
MSN: 340-0514
Total airframe hrs:3879 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A COMBINATION COMPANY BUSINESS AND TRAINING FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT OF THE AIRCRAFT COMMANDED THE OTHER PILOT TO EXECUTE A VFR GO-AROUND ON SHORT FINAL. THE OTHER PILOT ADDED POWER TO BOTH ENGINES AND NOTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. HE THEN RETARDED BOTH THROTTLES AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ON THE GRASS THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA121

Location