| Date: | Monday 14 April 1986 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Embry Riddle University |
| Registration: | N212ER |
| MSN: | T30300239 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT BOTH INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED A LEFT BRAKE FAILURE ON TAXI TO TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO UTILIZE ASYMMETRIC POWER TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT BUT COULD NOT CONTROL THE TURN. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY AND WENT INTO A DITCH. THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER WAS FOUND EMPTY OF HYDRAULIC FLUID AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE 'O' RING IN THE MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED AND ALLOWED THE FLUID TO ESCAPE TO THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA120