Accident Aeronca L-3B N47187, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47187
MSN: 058B11473
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT TO A RESIDENT WHO LIVED NEAR THE AIRPORT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A PLOWED FIELD IN A DEPARTURE STALL. THE FLIGHT WAS INTENDED TO DEMONSTRATE THE SAFE MANEUVERABILITY OF THE ACFT AND DECEPTION OF ALTITUDE CLEARANCES FROM THE RESIDENT'S HOUSE. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA110

Location