| Date: | Friday 17 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6735T |
| MSN: | D-10374 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (PUB) |
| Destination airport: | Eagle, CO (EGE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DEPARTED PUEBLO, COLORADO ON A VFR FLT TOWARD AN APPROACHING FRONTAL WX SYSTEM. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 18,200 FT MSL, WITH ERRATIC MANEUVERING IN THE VICINITY OF ACCIDENT SITE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 13,200 FT MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE UNPRESSURIZED ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT POSSIBLY DUE TO PILOT INCAPACITAION (HYPOXIA), CAUSING IMPACT WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 