Accident Ercoupe 415C N2578H, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2578H
MSN: 3203
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Continental 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT A WIND SQUALL PASSED OVER THE ARPT AS HE WAS LANDING. HE SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL ON FINAL APCH AND BEGAN TO SINK. THE PLT ADDED PWR BUT COULD NOT STOP THE SINK AND THE ACFT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 20 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR HIT A LIP AT THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED AFT DAMAGING THE FIREWALL AND FUSELAGE. NEARBY ST. LOUIS-LAMBERT FLD REPORTED A CB IN THE VIC AND A WINDSHIFT WITH WIND GUSTS TO 30 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA087

Location