| Date: | Saturday 12 April 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Prideaux |
| Registration: | N50639 |
| MSN: | 4668 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1801 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graham, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING A SHARP RIGHT BANK AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET. THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED NO SIGNS OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE ENGINE WAS DISSASSEMBLED IN AN ATTEMPT TO DETERMINE THE APPARENT FAILURE. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR ITS COMPONENTS WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING IN AN AIRSHOW AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LA064