Incident Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) C-GCJT, Tuesday 12 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:05:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJT
MSN: 24605/378
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near New Town, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight CJT584, a Boeing 757-223 cargo plane, was en route at FL390 when the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) was noticed to be exceeding 700 degrees and in the amber band on the left engine. Power was reduced to stabilize the engine EGT into the normal range. Other indications on the engine at the time seemed normal but the EGT continued to fluctuate. Flight crew turned off electronic engine controls and descended to FL350. The engine seemed to stabilize for about an hour but then it was noted that the left engine was reading considerably higher than the right with respect to EGT, N2, N3 and Fuel Flow, despite setting an identical engine pressure ratio on each and lower N1 on the left engine. Due to fluctuations and the concern of decrease rate of oil pressure, a Pan Pan was declared.
The aircraft landed in CYHM without further incident.

Maintenance follow-up indicated that the engine was tagged unserviceable and LH engine was replaced. No further faults noted since engine replacement.

Sources:

TSB A24F0077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2020 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl (KCVG), OH non
27 August 2021 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Portland, OR unk
Engine failure
15 July 2023 C-GCJT Cargojet Airways 0 near Chicago, IL non
Loss of pressurization