Accident Pitts S-2A N51WJ, Saturday 12 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51WJ
MSN: 2263
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RWY 28 THE LEFT GEAR FOLDED WHILE TAXIING. THE ACFT THEN FELL ONTO ITS LEFT WING. THE PLT REPORTED THE GEAR COLLAPSED WITHOUT WARNING. EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR SUPPORT FOUND A JOINT WHICH WAS COLD WELDED HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA089