Accident Van's RV-4 N4703S, Sunday 16 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1985
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4703S
MSN: 339
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O- 320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, IA (EFW)
Destination airport:Jefferson, IA (EFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER & LOW ALT DEMONSTRATION PASSES ABOVE RWY AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. AFTER THE LAST PASS, A LOW AIRSPEED MANEUVER. THE PLT EXECUTED A STEEP TURN AND DESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36863