| Date: | Friday 11 April 1986 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14RN |
| MSN: | 1-0057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 462 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loveland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES. THE PLT HAD INDICATED HIS TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TAIL WHEEL ACFT TO BE APRX 4 HRS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA114
Location