| Date: | Thursday 10 April 1986 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Eugene Jerde And Thomas Mord |
| Registration: | N713W |
| MSN: | BF-302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO480F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembina, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pembina, ND (KPMB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT BECAUSE THE FUEL CAP HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY SECURED AND THE FUEL HAD SIPHONED OUT IN FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA113
Location