| Date: | Thursday 10 April 1986 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Hawkeye Eagle Trailers |
| Registration: | N8178N |
| MSN: | 8029072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2407 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perry, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perry, IA (KPRO) |
| Destination airport: | Schaller, IA (KSLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PIC NOTICED A LOSS OF ENGINE PWR AND FLAMES ERUPTING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING. THE PIC EXECUTED A TURN BACK TO THE ARPT AS THICK BLACK SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. THE PIC OPENED THE SIDE VENT WINDOW TO MAINTAIN SIGHT OF THE GROUND AND LANDED THE ACFT IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PIC EXITED THE ACFT AND USED AND HAND HELD EXTINGUISHER TO COMBAT THE FLAMES BELCHING FM THE ENGINE COWLING. THE ENSUING FIRE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE FIRE AREA REVEALED AN EXHAUST V-CLAMP LOOSE AND A DISTORTED GASKET AT THE EXHAUST JOINTS. THIS ALLOWED BLOW-BY OF THE HOT EXHAUST GASES WHICH MELTED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP CONNECTION SPEWING RAW FUEL INTO THE HOT ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE EXHAUST SYSTEM HAD BEEN REMOVED TO REWORK A CYLINDER AND RE-INSTALLED 6 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE GASKET WAS DISTORTED DURING THE RE-ASSEMBLY OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA084
Location