| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1986 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Dunkley |
| Registration: | N3872E |
| MSN: | 27-7654197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 627 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-61A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KDUT) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (FF2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF SIDE LOADING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA166
Location