| Date: | Monday 7 April 1986 |
| Time: | 02:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Kent State University Airport |
| Registration: | N555KS |
| MSN: | 27-3744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE FOURTH LEG OF AN IFR BUSINESS FLIGHT FROM STOW, OHIO TO SANTA PAULA, CALIFORNIA, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND CRASHED ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES NORTHEAST OF FALCON FIELD (FFZ), MESA, ARIZONA. THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED UNDER THE AUSPICIES OF KENT STATE UNIVERSITY'S FLIGHT DEPARTMENT. ALL OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE CERTIFICATED PILOTS, TWO OF WHICH WERE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY'S DIRECTOR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS/CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE PIC OF THE ACCIDENT SEGMENT WAS A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE PIC NOTED ON THE FLIGHT PLAN AN ENROUTE FLIGHT TIME OF 4 HOURS, AND 5 HOURS TOTAL FUEL. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRPLANE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE AIRPLANE'S BLOCK TIME WAS 4 HOURS AND 59 MINUTES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FA167
Location