Accident Cessna 177RG N35911, Sunday 6 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35911
MSN: 177RG1075
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR BUT ON TOUCHDOWN THE GEAR COMPLETELY COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR BELT WAS LOOSE ALLOWING THE BATTERY TO DRAIN DOWN ENOUGH SO THE ELECTRIC HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS NOT ABLE TO COMPLETELY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT WAS PLACED ON JACKS & AUX POWER WAS APPLIED & THE LANDING GEAR CYCLED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA114

Location