| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1986 |
| Time: | 20:33 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22370 |
| MSN: | 7887250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540-SIAD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Deposit, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Deposit, AL (67A) |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF SMOKE AND FLAMES ENTERED THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE TURBO CHARGER EXHAUST CLAMP BROKE AND ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO IGNITE A FIRE UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA107
Location