| Date: | Saturday 3 October 1992 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Lone Star Flight Meseum |
| Registration: | N910E |
| MSN: | 1428 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2795 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KEFD) |
| Destination airport: | (KEFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. FACTORS WERE THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE INABILITY OF THE OTHER PILOT TO SEE THIS AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA003
Location