Accident Bellanca 7ECA N1042E, Sunday 6 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Doug Maines
Registration: N1042E
MSN: 120777
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ON A PUBLIC ROAD THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE ROAD SIDE WITH THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA043