| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1986 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Orlando Naval Flying Club |
| Registration: | N2662R |
| MSN: | 28R-35243 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1916 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Umatilla, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED THE ACFT TOO HIGH WHILE LANDING. THE ACFT STALLED TOO SOON AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location