Accident Grumman AA-5A N26792, Sunday 6 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Merle Janes
Registration: N26792
MSN: 725
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, ID (U36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 25 WITH A LIGHT X-WIND FORM 040 DEGS AT 5 KTS. THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF THE NARROW RWY. AS FULL PWR WAS ADDED IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND, VEERED LEFT THROUGH A FENCE AND THEN INTO A PLOWED FLD. THE PLT HAD PERFORMED 4 BALKED LANDINGS AT THIS ARPT DURING THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ANOTHER BALKED LANDING WAS MADE DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED MOST OF HIS PRIOR EXPERIENCE WAS AT LARGER ARPTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA094

Location