Accident Aeronca 7AC N84394, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84394
MSN: 7AC-3093
Total airframe hrs:1591 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (I67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE DRAG STRIP TO CHECK THE WIND. HE CLIMBED, MADE A 180 DEG TURN AND ATTEMPTED A NORMAL LANDING. ON ROLL OUT A WIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH TIPPED THE ACFT UP ON THE RIGHT WHEEL. IT VEERED OFF THE HARD SURFACE INTO A GUARD RAIL AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE CFI STATED THAT IT HAPPENED SO FAST THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET HIS HANDS ON THE CONTROLS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO GIVE A BFR TO THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA106

Location