Accident Sikorsky S-76 N221SC, Saturday 5 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1986
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76
Owner/operator:International Singal Corp.
Registration: N221SC
MSN: 760177
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safe Harbor, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, LOW AIRSPEED, WHILE ON A SEARCH AND RESCUE MISSION AT NIGHT, LOOKING FOR A CAPSIZED BOAT, WHEN IT IMPACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA099

Location