This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1992 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight International of Florida Inc |
| Registration: | N742FN |
| MSN: | 670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edwards AFB, Rogers Dry Lake, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | China Lake Naval Weapons Center, California (NID/KNID) |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, Rogers Dry Lake, California (EDW/KEDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed when it undershot on approach to Runway 22 at Edwards AFB, impacting the hard baked clay surface of Rogers Dry Lake about half a mile short of the runway. The MU-2 impacted in a relatively flat attitude on the extended centre line of the runway and slid forward for about 500 feet before eventually coming to rest.
The accident happened in daylight and in clear fine weather. There had apparently been no indications of any problems with the flight prior to the crash. At the time of the accident the aircraft was operating a communications
flight from China Lake NAS on behalf of the US Navy.
Of the nine persons on board, both crew members were killed, but the seven passengers survived, although four were critically injured, and three were seriously injured. Published sources named the two crew killed as Lt. David W. Garnett (33) (pilot) and AEAN Lorenzo Rodriguez (24) (co-pilot). Survivors in critical condition were
AO3 Herbert Desrosiers, age 21, of Tyngsboro, MA
AO2 Bill Achenbach, age 24, of Clearmont, WY
Larry Steimer of Ridgecrest
Wayne Lee of Ridgecrest.
Those listed in serious or guarded condition were
AO3 Roosevelt Rankins, age 21, of Greenville, MS
AOAN Mike Nienaber, age 21, of Cincinnati, OH and
Denis Campbell of the Lake Isabella area.
A Navy investigation found that the pilot had 50 seconds to maneuver out of the down wash of a near-collision with an F-16 and failed to do so. The Registration N742FN was finally (and belatedly) cancelled by the FAA on December 31 2012
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX92TL#06 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14703&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=742FN 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150929002528/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1992/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-edwards-afb-2-killed/ 4.
http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=11&typeid=247 5.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=389526 6.
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/accidents.htm 