| Date: | Thursday 3 April 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | High Tech Helicopter, Inc |
| Registration: | N8455P |
| MSN: | 0376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1731 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE HOVER. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A ROLL TO THE RIGHT DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA042
Location