Serious incident Boeing 757-251 N508US, Thursday 3 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1986
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airline
Registration: N508US
MSN: 23197/69
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N508US WAS OPERATING AS NWA FLT 150. THE CAPTAIN STATED AFTER THE INCIDENT THAT THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL LANDING. UPON LANDING AND SPOILER DEPLOYMENT, THE ACFT PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, TO AN ATTITUDE OF 10 DEGREES. THE LANDING WAS COMPLETED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE ACFT FUSELAGE BELLY. BOEING ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN STATING THAT SPOILER DEPLOYMENT ON TOUCHDOWN WOULD PRODUCE A NOSE UP AERODYNAMIC MOMENT. SOLUTIONS TO THIS OCCURRENCE IS A MODIFICATION TO THE SPOILER DEPLOYMENT AND USE OF AUTO BRAKING DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86IA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86IA115

Location