Accident Maule M-5-235C N56366, Tuesday 1 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1986
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Neal Murray
Registration: N56366
MSN: 7308C
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING AN ENGINE FAILURE AT 2,500 FEET WHILE ENROUTE TO DALLAS, TX FROM MCALLEN, TX. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND HAD TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD THREE MILES WEST OF WEST, TX. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN GEAR AND PROPELLER. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE IS UNDETERMINED. THE PILOT/OPERATOR FORM 6120.1 HAS NOT BEEN RECEIVED AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA056

Location