Accident Cessna U-206B N3855G, Monday 31 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3855G
MSN: U206-0855
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN FOLLOWING A LANDING ON RWY 18. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT DURING ROLL OUT. THE PROPELLER THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE ACFT ROCKED BACK ONTO THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1974 N3855G Skydogs LLC 1 Otisville, Michigan sub

Location