| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6762T |
| MSN: | 39062 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yermo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yermo, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AFTER AN ENG FAILURE ON TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE LEFT ENG FAILED JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. THE ACFT YAWED UNCONTROLLED TO THE LEFT AND DRIFTED OFF THE 30 FT WIDE STRIP. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE STRIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO SIDE LOADING. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 17.7 HOURS OF MULTIENGINE FIXED WING EXPERIENCE NONE OF WHICH HAD BEEN LOGGED WITHIN THE PAST 90 DAYS. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THE LAST ACFT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON 11/4/83.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA157
Location