| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1986 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | R.l. Carvajal |
| Registration: | N43139 |
| MSN: | 6798 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Teresa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ON THE FIRST LANDING A WIND GUST RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT STATED HE 'TRIED TO STRAIGHTEN OUT' THE ACFT WHEN IT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT A SAND HILL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAS A TOTAL TIME OF 9 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA109
Location