| Date: | Saturday 29 March 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6167D |
| MSN: | 22-4814 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3006 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lytton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING FROM A 2,500 FT LONG, GRASS, FARM STRIP. THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED AFTER TAKE OFF THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FLD, BUT THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS LAST FUELED FROM A FARM TANK ABOUT 6 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA081
Location