| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1986 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G18S |
| Owner/operator: | Areo Ti Rockford Inc. |
| Registration: | N528 |
| MSN: | BA-528 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Moline, IL (KMLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS AWARE THAT HE WOULD HAVE A STRONG CROSSWIND ON LANDING. HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 13 WITH WINDS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING WAS LIFTED BY A WIND GUST AND IT SLOWLY VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER AND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR IN A LEFT TURN. THE WIND GUST STOPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT GEAR AND NOSED FORWARD. THE LEFT PROPELLER AND WING TIP HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED TO THE LEFT, HITTING THE NOSE, THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND LANDING GEAR AND CAME TO REST 180 DEGREES FROM THE LANDING RUNWAY HEADING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA074
Location