Accident Piper PA-23-250 N77TS, Monday 24 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1986
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77TS
MSN: 27-2665
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Indiantown, FL (X58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT & PAX WERE OBSERVED DRINKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES ON THE WAY TO THE ARPT. AFTER MUCH DIFFICULTY TAXIING TO THE RWY, THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AFTER ENTERING THE ACTIVE RWY WITHOUT CLEARANCE. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT WAS SEEN DEPARTING WITH THE GEAR STILL EXTENDED. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT NEAR A LAKE FLYING ERRATIC WITH THE RGT ENG SPUTTERING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DIPPED DOWN TOWARD THE WATER & MADE A RGT TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RGT WING CONTACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG REVEALED THATTHE FUEL INJECTOR LINE TO THE #6 CYLINDER HAD FAILED UNDER A RUBBER GROMMET DUE TO FATIGUE. ALSO, THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND POSITIONED SO THAT BOTH ENGS WOULD FEED FROM THE LEFT OUTBOARD TANK, A CONDITION THAT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR TAKEOFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE RGT PROP HAD NOT BEEN FEATHERED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 289 MG/DL (0.289%) & THE PAX HAD 146 MG/DL (0.146%).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA103

Location