| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas R Hoyt |
| Registration: | N3921V |
| MSN: | 451 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | ONAN B48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED IN A WET FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE TAKEOFF RWY AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE CARB HEAT WAS ON AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DOES NOT REMEMBER USING THE CARB HEAT. DURING A POST ACCIDENT RUN-UP THE ACFT ENG OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FVM04
Location