Accident Cessna 188 N6009G, Saturday 22 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Lewis Spencer Passmore
Registration: N6009G
MSN: 18801168T
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dardanell, AK
Destination airport:Atlanta, TX (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. IT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA16

Location