Accident Sikorsky S-55 N8327, Friday 21 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:Avag Corp.
Registration: N8327
MSN: 55-231
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED OFF THE ARPT IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER A PWR LOSS. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE HARD LANDING. ENG TEARDOWN SHOWED THE R/H MAGNETO MODEL S7LV-2 HAD STRIPPED DISTRIBUTOR DRIVE GEARS. NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES NOTED. THE TSO OF THE MAG WAS CALCULATED TO BE 669.2 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVG02

Location