Accident Cessna 180J N46362, Friday 21 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46362
MSN: 18052421
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ekwok, AK (KEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE ADDED POWER TOO FAST FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE WITH RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1987 N46362 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location