Accident Beechcraft 65-A80 N29DS, Friday 21 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-A80
Owner/operator:Airtransport Inc.
Registration: N29DS
MSN: LD-212
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TWO COWS WHILE OPERATING ALONG THE SIDE OF A ROAD IN A REMOTE AREA. VEHICLE TRACKS WERE FOUND NEAR THE WRECKAGE, HOWEVER, NO PERSONS WERE FOUND AT OR NEAR THE WRECKAGE. TRAINED DRUG SNIFFING DOGS WERE USED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND IT IS BELIEVED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF DRUGS WERE ONBOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVM03