| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1986 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Steven D.lebel |
| Registration: | N2643N |
| MSN: | 12901 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5195 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newburyport, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING ON A GRASS TAXIWAY, THE ACFT CONTACTED A SOFT SPOT IN THE GRASS AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA091