Serious incident Sikorsky S-76 N38, Thursday 20 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76
Owner/operator:Tech. Center Faa
Registration: N38
MSN: 760087
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-30-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PREFLIGHT EXAMINATION OF A SIKORSKY S76 THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT DISCOVERED A HOLE IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PYLON ABOVE THE INTERMEDIATE GEAR BOX AND SCUFF MARK ON THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CAPS. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT HAD JUST COMPLETED A 2.1 HR TRAINING SESSION THAT CONSISTED OF 18 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, AND WERE ABOUT TO BEGIN A SECOND SESSION WHEN THE DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED. THE TIME OF DAMAGE OCCURRENCE IS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86IA109