Accident Mooney M20F N9591M, Wednesday 19 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1986
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:James Peck & Associates
Registration: N9591M
MSN: 670168
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA (KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED NOSE LOW AFTER FLYING THE PATTERN WITH A FLT CONTROL PROBLEM. THE PLT SAID HE NOTICED THE LACK OF ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND CAME BACK IN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE DUE TO A BROKEN BEARING (PART #914012-015) THE SUBJECT OF AN AD 73-21-01 EFF 10/73, CONCERNING LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA147

Location