| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1986 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4599P |
| MSN: | 27-109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE SWITCHING TANKS, HIS FUEL SELECTOR FROZE UP & BOTH ENG'S FAILED. UPON LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE SEVERING A WING. THE NTSB FORM 6120.1 THAT WAS SENT TO THE PLT WAS RETURNED, IT STATED THAT THE ADDRESSEE MOVED & LEFT NO ADDRESS. A RECORDS CHECK WITH OKLAHOMA CITY REVEALED THAT NO PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS EVER ISSUED TO THE PLT IN COMMAND OF THIS ACFT, A CONVERSATION WITH THE FAA EXAMINER WHO'S NAME WAS ON THE TEMPORARY AIRMAN CERTIFICATE THAT WAS IN THE PLT'S POSSESSION REVEALED THAT NO CHECK RIDE WAS GIVEN TO THE PLT OF THIS ACFT ON THAT DATE. A CHECK OF THE FAA MEDICAL EXAMINERS MANUAL REVEALED THAT THE NAME LISTED ON THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS NOT LISTED AS AN FAA MEDICAL EXAMINER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA099