Accident Bell 47G N2275B, Monday 17 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2275B
MSN: 1176
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (37R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN AREA WHICH WAS PROTECTED FROM THE WIND BY A LARGE BUILDING. AFTER OBTAINING TRANSLATIONAL LIFT AND CLIMBING ABOVE THE BUILDING, A RIGHT QUARTERING TAIL WIND, WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS, WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST TRANSLATIONAL LIFT AND HIS ROTOR RPM DECAYED. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE FRONT TOE OF THE RIGHT SKID SUNK INTO THE SOFT SOIL AND HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA043

Location