Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4360V, Monday 17 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1986
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4360V
MSN: 46-8051
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT FL250 THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING DUE TO A FAILED FUEL PUMP. A RESTART WAS SUCCESSFUL AT 10,000 FEET M.S.L. WITH AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THIS FUEL PUMP (A MODEL G) HAD A TOTAL TIME OF THREE HOURS. IT WAS A REPLACEMENT FOR A MODEL C FUEL PUMP WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY FAILED BECAUSE OF A CRACK IN THE ANERIOD BELLOWS. THE MODEL G FAILED DUE TO TOLERANCES BEING TOO CLOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86IA080