Accident Gulfstream American AA-1 N224Y, Sunday 16 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224Y
MSN: AA1-0015
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Limerick, PA (N46)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE INTENDED RWY. A CFI WAITING ON THE TAXIWAY FOR CLEARANCE TO TAKEOFF STATED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE OK ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE RWY. THEN IT APPEARED TO SLIP TO THE LEFT AND TURN 90 DEGREES TO THE RT IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE IMPACT WAS NOT OBSERVED DUE TO THE HEIGHT OF THE EMBANKMENT. THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT STATED THAT WHEN HE ASKED THE STUDENT PLT FLYING THE ACFT TO ADD POWER TO DECREASE THE ACFT SINK RATE THE STUDENT CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE CFI PUSHED THE THROTTLE FOR FULL POWER BUT TOO LATE TO OVERCOME THE SINK RATE. THE CFI THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD BY THE EMBANKMENT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AND THE ACFT ENDED UP AGAINST THE EMBANKMENT MINUS THE LEFT WING, LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR AND NOSE GEAR. THE DIRECTION OF THE ROAD WAS ABOUT 90 DEGREES OFF THE RWY HEADING. THERE WERE 4 CUTS IN THE ROAD FROM THE ACFT PROP RANGING IN DEPTH FROM 1/8 TO 3/4 INCHES DEEP AND 15 INCHES WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FHA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FHA02

Location