Serious incident Boeing 727-225 Adv. N8861E, Sunday 16 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1986
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv.
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8861E
MSN: 20623/939
Total airframe hrs:39498 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT FT LAUDERDALE, THE AIRCREW ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT AT FIRST, THEY WERE UNABLE TO GET A SAFE 'DOWN' INDICATION FOR THE RGT MAIN GEAR. AFTER ABOUT ONE HOUR, THEY WERE ABLE TO INSURE THAT BOTH MAIN GEAR HAD EXTENDED& WERE LOCKED. THEY DIVERTED TO MIAMI, BUT BY THEN, THEY WERE UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR BY USING THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYS & THEY HAD ONLY 4000 LBS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO LAND WITHOUT MANUALLY EXTENDING THE NOSE GEAR; HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE LOW FUEL CONDITION AND BELIEVED THAT HE MIGHT COMPROMISE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR POSITION BY PLACING THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE NEUTRAL POSITION WHILE THE 'A' HYDRAULIC SYS WAS OFF. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ROD END OF THE LANDING GEAR LOCK ACTUATOR, PN 69-30537-4, HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE ROD END HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE IN THE THREADED AREA WHERE CORROSION HAD OCCURRED. ALSO, AN ELEC FAILURE WAS FND IN THE LANDING GEAR LOGIC RESOLUTION CIRCUIT THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED AN IMPROPER INDICATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA098