Accident Cessna A185F N4984Q, Friday 14 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4984Q
MSN: 18503595
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geraldine, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE PUSHED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID BEFORE HE REGAINED CONTROL, THE LEFT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT LATER LEARNED THAT A BOEING 767 HAD BEEN DOING LANDINGS AND MAY HAVE GENERATED VORTICES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA100

Location