| Date: | Friday 14 March 1986 |
| Time: | 00:57 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8924E |
| MSN: | 45839/116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38287 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED ON RWY 15 AT 2357 EST. THE RWY WAS WET FROM HEAVY RAIN & THUNDERSTORMS. BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT FAILED TO STOP. THE CAPT STEERED RT INTO THE MUD TO THE RT SIDE OF THE OVERRUN. POST ACCIDENT REVIEW OF THE FLT DATA RECORDER SHOWED THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL RATE. THE LANDING SPEED WAS ABOUT 150 KTS WINDS WERE AT 070 DEGREES AT 10 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location