Accident Boeing 727-223 N877AA, Wednesday 12 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1986
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N877AA
MSN: 21389/1349
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:22453 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AMERICAN AIRLINES FLIGHT 502 EXPERIENCED A FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION ON NO. 1 ENGINE AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 6000 FEET. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND RETURNED TO MEMPHIS. FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE PILOT ORDERED A PASSENGER EMERGENCY EVACUATION. DURING THE EVACUATION THE REAR SLIDE DEFLATED AFTER THE SLIDE MATERIAL WAS PUNCTURED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE MATERIAL DISCLOSED THAT THE PUNCTURE WAS THE RESULT OF A SHOE HEEL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE FIRE WARNING SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT A DUCT CONNECTOR IN THE SYSTEM HAD FAILED. THE INJURY RECEIVED BY THE INJURED PASSENGER RESULTED FROM JUMPING OFF THE LEFT WING SURFACE DURING THE EVACUATION PHASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA090